WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY: Cookies & Website Privacy

Term-Dates:

Autumn Term 2019

Saturday 7th September-14th December

 

Half-Term: 

Saturday 19th - Saturday 26th October inclusive

 

 

 

News:

NEXT EXAM DATE: Saturday 7th December, 9am-12pm. Exams

 

STREET/POPDANCE TEACHER REQUIRED . Click here: Team

                

 

Uniform available at www.planetdance.com

or

The Ballet Boutique, South Wimbledon

 

Contact Us:

Tel:     07752 014 554

Email: enquiries@ktsdance.com

 

PHONELINE OPENING TIMES: 

Monday - 9.00am - 2.00pm

Tuesday - 9.00am-6.30pm 

Wednesday - CLOSED (email only)

Thursday - 9.00am-1.00pm

Friday - 9.00am - 7.45pm

Saturday - 8.00am-2.30pm

Sunday - OFFICE CLOSED

 

At all other times please send enquiries by email or leave a voicemail or text. 

 

DUE TO PERSONAL TEACHING HOURS IT IS ALWAYS QUICKER TO CONTACT MISS KATY VIA EMAIL.

 

Enrol Now:

Enrol now for a trial class. All trials ONLY £5!

 

Contact us via phone, email or use our contact form.

 

 

 

Privacy policy 

This privacy notice is in place to inform our customers of how we, KtS Dance, may collect, use and protect their personal data.

 

KtS Dance is committed to protecting any personal information you share with us.

 

We operate in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), which replaces the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and came into effect on 25thMay 2018.

 

Your Rights:

It is the right of anyone required to submit personal data to KtS Dance to understand what personal information we collect and why, how we use and store that information and how we dispose of that information should you leave the school, no longer use our services or should any of your details change.

We aim to operate fairly and with complete transparency meaning you can contact the Principal at any time to confirm what personal data we hold and to ask us to remove any information you do not wish for us to have. If you ask for your data to be removed, we will keep the minimum amount of information to ensure we adhere to your request. Please note however that we may have a lawful reason to hold or use the personal data in question, which does not require consent.

 

The majority of our communicatons will be via email. Your email address will never be displayed within a group email. In some circumstances it will be possible to change the way we contact you, however, please note this may result in important information being missed or delayed.

It is your right to choose what communicaitons you wish to receive from us, i.e. only information as relevant to you as an individual or company. You can opt in or out of communication for marketing purposes (such as advertising of holiday workshops) at any time.

 

To view, update or remove any information please email enquiries@ktsdance.com. Requests for full details held by us will require proof of identity. Additional requests may incur an admin fee.

 

What personal information will we collect and why?

We will not collect any information other than what is lawfully relevant to registration as a KtS pupil or for participation in any KtS Dance related event (to include but not limited to: classes, rehearsals, exam sessions, performances, auditions, dance parties, workshops) with the child’s safety being of paramount importance.

Information required for enrolment and participation of classes:

  • Child’s Full Name (so the child can be easily identified in class. This will appear on the class register so the child’s attendance can be recorded for safety reasons and to ensure correct invoicing of classes. (For Child Protection and Safeguarding reasons we will not be able to proceed with the enrolment of a child where the responsible parent does not consent to their child’s full-name appearing on the register.)
  • Date of Birth (to ensure children are placed in the correct class and eligible for certain exams, events, competitions, workshops, auditions etc. where an age limit applies)
  • Contact Name of Parent/Guardian (so we know the legally responsible adult who should be contacted in regard to the child’s participation in classes and events, for contacting in an emergency situation and who to issue the invoice for classes and additional events, such as exams and shows)
  • Address (sometimes it may be necessary to send letters and other information via post, such as exam certificates, uniform orders etc.)
  • Telephone Number (in order to contact the responsible parent/guardian in relation to child’s participation in KtS Dance classes and events and for emergency and medical situations that may arise in class – for instance if the child becomes unwell and we need to contact you to collect them from class early. For safety reasons this number will appear on the class register so the responsible parent/guardian can be contacted as soon as possible. (For Child Protection and Safeguarding reasons we will not be able to proceed with the enrolment of a child where the responsible parent does not consent to this number appearing on the register. For safety reasons parent contacts may be stored in the school mobile phone. This phone is accessible by the Principal only and password protected.)
  • Additional Emergency Contact Name/s and Telephone Number/s (For the safety of the enrolled child, atleast one additional contact person should be appointed in the case of an emergency and we are unable to contact the main contact)
  • Medical Information (to ensure the child is kept safe and healthy within class and so that relevant information can be shared with paramedics or medical professionals should an emergency situation arise. It is the parent/guardian’s responsibility to keep KtS Dance informed and up to date with all relevant medical information, including injuries and both physical and psychological conditions. (For Child Protection and Safeguarding reasons we will not be able to proceed with the enrolment of a child where the responsible parent does not consent to medical information appearing on the register.)

If you are a company or person hiring us (for example for a school club or wedding dance choreography) we will only collect information relevant to the purpose of our business with you. The information we collect will depend on the service you require.

 

Who will we share your information with?

The school will ensure your personal details will always be treated in strict confidence and will not be passed on or sold to any other organisation or third party (including other members of the school) without your consent or without a legitimate reason as is lawful and relevant to your child’s enrolment (see below). 

On occasion it may be necessary to disclose student information to a 3rdparty, for example for exams and events:

  • Exams: KtS Dance is required to submit entering pupil’s names and date of births to the NATD
  • Performance: Where licenses or license exemptions are required for a performance KtS Dance must submit pupil names, date of births, home address and the school attended to local councils in order to comply with Child Work Enforcement and Child Protection and Safeguarding regulations
  • For Invoicing and Accounting:

We currently use Wave Accounting Software for our invoicing system. This requires us to store your customer name and email address only within our web-based account. 

Wave Accounting is a Canadian based company. The Canadian Privacy Law (PIPEDA) has been deemed adequate by the EU and as such is compliant with the GDPR guidelines. We will regularly review this and at any time should the use of this service become non-compliant or we feel they are not doing enough to protect your data we will immediately change to a new invoicing and accounting system.  

All information stored in Wave Accounting is password protected and/or encrypted and accessible by the Principal only. 

Our website domain and webmail (enquiries@ktsdance.com) provider is 1 & 1 Internet who also adhere to the GDPR guidelines. All information posted on and collected through our website (such as our online contact form) are protected by SSL encryption and are password protected. Please refer to our Cookies and Website Privacy Policy for more detailed information: https://www.ktsdance.com/info/cookies-website-privacy/

All personal information collected is accessible by the Principal only. All collected information is used and stored purely for what is relevant to your request or enrolment. All information is processed inline with the GDPR guidelines and deleted in the appropriate manner and time limit as relevant to the individual. 

Social Media:

We rely on our Facebook (KtS Dance), Twitter (@ktsdance_london) and Instagram pages for promotion of our classes and events, to send up to date information (re class cancellations) and celebrate our achievements. By choosing to Like or Follow any of our pages you are consenting to viewing the information that we post. If you do not wish for our posts to appear regularly either on your news feeds or in emails we recommend you visit the individual site settings page and ensure that you only see the posts you want to see. 

We will never tag or fully disclose a name or personal information about any child or parent within a post, photo or video and we will make every legitimate and legal endeavour to remove anything you are not happy with.

We will never share anything directly with you or invite you personally to an event in any manner that would be seen as direct marketing and for which we do not have prior consent. All events created on Facebook will be public and therefore may be indirectly sent to you depending on your Facebook settings. 

Whilst we do not personally collect information about you through our Facebook page or record anything that you may comment on our page without permission, we can not control the information that may be collected by Facebook, Twitter or Instagram through its cookies settings and recommend you read the individual sites Privacy and Cookies policies to ensure you are comfortable with the information they may collect during your visit to us – such as IP address, geographical location etc. As such, should you choose to Like or Follow any of our social media pages you understand that KtS Dance can not take responsibility for the personal information that may be collected during your visits. 

From time to time we may post videos or links to external sites on our social media pages that we feel are relevant to us as a dance school – such as a performance or song. Should you decide to follow that link you understand that KtS Dance can not be held responsible for any personal information that may be collected via the site you are then taken to (for example, YouTube). 

Please always bare in mind that any comment you make can be seen by anyone else that Follows or Likes our page and that they are able to reply to you. As these social media pages are public any post we or another person makes can also be shared to others beyond our network. We are always very careful in regard to what we post and ask that you also consider carefully that any of your comments or posts will be public. 

We reserve the right to delete, edit or ask you to remove any comments or posts we feel reflect badly on KtS Dance, are seen as bullying or trolling, go against our Child Safeguarding Policy, Privacy Policies and/or terms and conditions of service. Any abusive or illegal activity will be reported to the proper authorities. 

We will never send our customers a private message via Facebook Messenger unless you have contacted us first through this method and are happy for us to contact you in this way or where you have referred to this form of communication as an acceptable means of communication on your data consent or enrolment form. 

Should we contact you in this way it will only ever be by the Principal or authorised Administration team member and only in regard to what is directly relevant to your enrolment or participation in our classes or events. You have the right to ask us to stop contacting you in this manner at any time. 

Photos and Video:

All photos and videos published on social media or the KtS website will be handled in accordance with our photographic policy. This means we will never post media without permission (as directed on the KtS enrolment form) and furthermore we will never name a child or provide any personal details without obtaining parental consent. We will remove or edit any media containing images of your child that you ask us to.

All social media sites and website providers are also required to strictly adhere to the GDPR guidelines and as such, all personal information stored, collected or processed there will be handled with the upmost security and accessible to necessary persons only. 

All photos are stored by us on encrypted and password protected approved devices and accessible to the Principal only. We retain images for our own archives and memories only and may continue to use images taken during your enrolment after you have left the school. It is your right to ask us to remove or delete images where you or your child can be depicted at any time. We will endeavour to comply with this as far as is lawfully and legitimately possible.

In some cases it may be impossible to guarantee deletion of all images – for instance where you have given consent for your child to appear on a flyer and those flyers have been handed out to the public. Although we will always ask for consent before using such images and no child will ever be named we would ask you to carefully consider all circumstances before giving or withholding consent.

Accurate Information:

Our aim is to keep all information up to date and as accurate as possible and we therefore kindly ask your assistance in this matter by ensuring you always inform the Principal of any changes to important details such as names, contact details (telephone number, emergency contact, address, email address), medical conditions/injuries and any other information that could be relevant to the admin team and teachers (for example, a bereavement or school related incident that could affect the child physically or emotionally in class and requires extra care by the teacher). 

How will your information be stored securely?

All electronic information is retained on KtS approved devices only and password protected and/or encrypted.

We use Google Drive to store certain information on the above mentioned devices and for the creation of electronic enrolment/information forms. All information stored or collected through Google Drive (for example Google Sheets, Google Forms, Google Notes) is handled in the strictest of confidence by the Principal and KtS approved team members only and in accordance with the new regulations. Google Drive is also fully GDPR compliant. 

For the safety of the children class registers contain an emergency contact telephone number and relevant medical information. This information will be handled by the KtS Dance Principal and, where necessary, appropriate KtS team members (ie teachers during classes) only. Medical information will only ever be shared in the case of an emergency, ie to inform the attending paramedics of a relevant injury or allergy. It is your job to inform us immediately and in full of any new medical conditions/injuries and any changes to pre-existing conditions. This includes physical and psychological conditions. 

Paper enrolment forms are handled with the upmost security and locked away where they can be accessed by approved KtS team members only. Once received by the Principal they are filed and locked away in the office and accessible to the Principal only.

Any personal information displayed on the school’s noticeboards (such as names and date of births prior to exam sessions) are removed outside of class times and locked away where they are accessible to KtS team members only. All such notices are shredded once no longer relevant. 

What happens to your information if you leave KtS Dance?

When a child leaves the school all personal information (paper and electronic) is retained until the end of the following term in case of return. After this time all personal information is deleted and/or destroyed. Names are retained on past registers for 5 years (for the purposes of our tax returns) and invoices remain in the system but personal information and telephone numbers will be blacked out or deleted. These are accessible by the Principal only and an auditor/accountant where required. All such information continues to be held in accordance with the GDPR.    

Parental Permission and Independent Pupils:

Following GDPR regulations as pertain to the UK, parental permission is required in all cases for enrolling (and enrolled) pupils under the age of 16. KtS Dance may continue to require parental knowledge and consent in some situations until the pupil is 18 years of age. 

Pupils between the ages of 13 and 16 will only be invoiced or contacted directly with parental consent. Pupils below the age of 13 can not be contacted or invoiced personally regardless of consent.

Personal contact details (ie mobile phone numbers and email addresses) of pupils will not be accepted as the sole form of communication of KtS Dance information until the pupil reaches 16 years of age. At this point it will be the pupil and parent/s’ decision whether the parent should also continue to be contacted and/or invoiced. Where the pupil is to take over full responsibility of their enrolment a new Independent Enrolment Form will need to be completed. The data on that form will be handled in the manner as dictated above. All irrelevant parental information will be deleted/destroyed in accordance with the GDPR guidelines. 

CCTV

St Mark's Family Centre uses CCTV cameras in various parts of the building for the purpose of safety, security and crime prevention only. KtS Dance has no access to this footage and the sound is not recorded. 

Should you have any concerns over the use of CCTV please contact the Centre Manager, Mr Ian Petherbridge: adminteam@stmarkscentre.co.uk

Responsibilities of the Principal and Teachers at KtS Dance:

It is the aim of the school that all appropriate team members are properly trained, fully informed of their responsibilities under the GDPR and are aware of their personal liabilities and all policies related to the processing of customer data.

This Notice:

We will update this notice from time to time. Any substantial changes that affect your rights will be provided to you directly as far is reasonably practicable.

 

If you have any questions related to privacy, please do not hesitate to contact the Principal, Mrs Katy Atzberger. 

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© KtS Dance